Union Grove’s Cooper Willis was named Wrestler of the Year in the Southern Lakes Conference this past season. (Photo by Michael Stefanich)

Area competitors named best in their sports in SLC

Led by players of the year Sophia Rampulla and Cooper Willis of Union Grove, and Wylde Chupich of the Badger/Burlington gymnastics team, the western Racine County area is well represented on this year’s All-Southern Lakes Conference teams.

Multiple student-athletes from Burlington, Waterford and Union Grove were considered among the best in their Southern Lakes Conference this winter.

At the top of the heap were Rampulla, who took Player of the Year honors in girls basketball, and Willis, who was named Athlete of the Year for wrestling. Chupich, a sophomore at Badger, was the gymnast of the year.

Burlington, which had three conference championship, teams had eight individuals honored with first-team recognition, including: JR Lukenbill, basketball; Wylde Chupich and Kylie Kramer, gymnastics; Austin Skrundz, Zeke Tiedt and Grant Otter, wrestling; Caleb Weis, swimming; and Katie Rummler, dance.

Waterford’s first-team honorees include Emma Heningfield, basketball; and wrestlers Hudson Halter, Hunter Rudzinski and Evan Danowski.

The conference announced its All Conference teams last week following the completion of the winter sports season.

Here’s a complete list of the honorees by sport:

 

Boys Basketball

Conference Champion: Westosha Central

Player of the Year: Jack Rose, guard, Westosha Central.

First Team

Erik Cesarz, sr., forward, Delavan-Darien; Rose, sr., guard, WC; JR Lukenbill, jr., guard, Burlington; Tyson Skalecki, sr., forward, Union Grove; Kenny Garth, sr., forward, WC.

 

Second Team

Ty McGreevy, sr., guard, Lake Geneva Badger; Conner Roffers, so., guard, BUR; Carter Kammes, sr., forward, Elkhorn; Owen Martinson, jr., guard, Waterford; Devin Griffin, sr., guard, WC.

 

Honorable Mention

Bradley Lyon, jr., LG; Tommy Teberg, so., BUR; Raymond Jordan, sr., DDHS; Reid Paddock, jr., ELK; Owen Nowak, jr., UG; Erik Kunze, sr., WAT; Wyatt Anderson, jr., WC; Anthony Corona, jr., Wilmot; Jake Christiansen, jr., WIL.

 

Girls Basketball

Conference Champion: Union Grove

Sophia Rampulla

Player of the Year: Sophia Rampulla, guard, Union Grove.

 

First Team

Rampulla, jr., guard, UG; McKenna Johnson, so., guard, WIL; Sydney Ludvigsen, jr., guard, UG; Ellie Reynolds, sr., guard, WC; Emma Henningfeld, sr., center, WAT.

 

Second Team

Rylee Crull, jr., guard, DDHS; Reese Rynberg, jr., forward, WC; Emmy Pettit, sr., guard, UG; Payton Calouette, sr., forward, UG; Madelyn Johnson, sr., guard, WIL.

 

Honorable Mention

Addison Stallings, fr., DDHS; Mikayla Champeny, jr., ELK; Sommer Tuescher, sr., ELK; Megan Cornell, jr., WAT; Molly Deering, fr., LG; Ella Clapp, jr., BUR; Ali Torhorst, sr., UG; Riley Spencer, sr., WC; Jade Klahs, jr., WIL.

 

Gymnastics

Conference Champion: Badger/Burlington

Player of the Year: Wylde Chupich, Badger/Burlington.

Wylde Chupich

First Team

Chupich, so., BB; Kylie Kramer, sr., BB; Elizabeth Lockhart, sr., ELK; Gabby Dixon, jr., ELK; Leeza Patterson, jr., Wilmot/Union Grove/Williams Bay.

 

Second Team

Lauren Milligan, jr., BB; Izzy Sheeley, sr., WAT; Skyler Bart, sr., WAT; Eden Hartsford, sr., Jefferson; Adelle Polzin, so., WUW; Halee Peters, jr., Whitewater.

 

Honorable Mention

Addie Welch, jr., BB; Kate Krauklis, fr., ELK; Alex Ostopowicz, jr., JEFF; Makayla Bazeley, fr., WW; Sydney Forbes, jr., WAT; Riley Toro, jr., WUW.

 

Wrestling

Conference Champion: Burlington.

Athlete of the Year: Cooper Willis, 160, Union Grove.

 

First Team

106: Logan Clausen, so., LG.

113: Cole Dummer, fr., UG.

120: Hudson Halter, jr., WAT.

126: Logan Defilippo, so., WIL.

132: Joe Showalter, sr., ELK.

138: Joel Sullivan, so., WIL.

145: Austin Skrundz, jr., BUR.

152: Hunter Rudzinski, sr., WAT.

160: Willis, sr., UG.

170: Travis Moore, jr., UG.

182: Evan Danowski, sr., WAT.

195: Braden Zoellner, jr., ELK.

220: Ezekiel Tiedt, sr., BUR.

285: Grant Otter, jr., BUR.

 

Second Team

106: Evan Gill, fr., WAT.

113: Michael Grundman, fr., WIL.

120: Trayton Torres, sr., ELK.

126: Brody Toledo, so., BUR.

132: Mason Gauger, sr., WIL.

138: Nolan Myszkewicz, jr., BUR.

145: Marcus Gillmore, jr., WC.

152: Austin Reesman, sr., BUR.

160: Owen Chelminiak, sr., DDHS.

170: Nathan Huff, jr., DDS.

182: Cole Hanson, sr., DDHS.

195: Caleb Cozad, sr., UG.

220: Christopher Christensen, sr., WC.

285: Mason McNeill, jr., WC.

 

Honorable Mention

106: Grayson Peterson, fr., WIL.

120: Christopher Karbash, jr., DDHS.

132: Bryce Konwent, so., WAT.

145: Landon Boyd, sr., LG.

160: Andrew Karnes, sr., BUR.

170: Doug Woyak, sr., ELK.

170: Dean Serritella, sr., WC.

182: Gianni Scacco, sr., UG.

 

Boys Swimming

Conference Champion: Badger.

Athlete of the Year: Benton Greenberg, sr., Badger.

 

First Place Results

200 yard medley relay: Badger (Nathaniel Rafe, sr., Nolan Cassidy, sr., Evan Langelund, jr., Greenberg, sr.), 1:41.49.

200 freestyle: Carson Biller, sr., LG, 1:54.28.

200 individual medley: Rafe, sr., LG, 2:05.44.

50 freestyle: Greenberg, sr., LG, 22:16.

100 butterfly: Langelund, jr., LG, 55:06.

100 freestyle: Greenberg, sr., LG, 48:31.

500 freestyle: Biller, sr., LG, 5:20.48.

200 freestyle relay: Badger (Cassidy, Brady Peetz, sr., Biller, Langelund), 1:32.75.

100 backstroke: Caleb Weis, jr., BUR, 1:00.03.

100 breaststroke: Rafe, sr., LG, 1:04.25.

400 freestyle relay: Badger (Biller, Peetz, Rafe, Greenberg), 3:23.06.

 

Honorable Mention

Peetz, sr., LG; Spencer Gross, sr., BUR; Malachi Webb, so., DDHS; Liam Punzel, sr., Edgerton/Evansville; Jake Dahlgren, sr., ELK; Trevor Leto, sr., Jefferson/Cambridge; Timothy Peterson, jr., Prairie/St. Catherine’s; Jack Hefty, fr., WW.

 

Cheerleading

Top Three: Westosha Central, Champion; Union Grove, second; Wilmot, third.

 

Solo All-Conference

Champion: Emily Ruka, sr., UG.

Second: Ellie Daniels, sr., WC.

Third: Rebekah Valach, sr., WIL.

 

Stunt Group All-Conference

First place: Westosha Central (Aubry Taylor, sr., Danielle Dreher, so., Mallory Burns, sr., Avery Burns).

 

Dance

Top Three: Burlington, Champion; Westosha Central, second; Waterford, third.

 

Solo All-Conference

Champion: Katie Rummler, sr., BUR.

Second: Madelyn Smith, so., WC.

Third: Victoria Angotti, sr., UG.

 

Small Group Dance

Champion: Union Grove (Maria Obieglo, Reese Spafford).

Second place: Waterford (Hannah Whitman, Sarah Whitman).